hello all
Thanks for answeing
I have learned that I commited a great error, there's no argument there.
I am not arguing that I didn't, but rather I only showed how I felt, I even (and that's clear from my initial argument) thought the attendant has made an error and booked a grey car whereas mine is bronze!
I apologise if I haven't written that in so many words, but yes I made a mistake.
However there's one issue that really needs tackling, and that's the issue of blue vs green parking zones, and I wish other users to elaborate on this so I will use the thread to do that.
Now, on the bluebadge use guidelnes they say that all the blue badge is usable across the whole country (and perhaps even the world!) to park in (pay and display) bays for unlimited time, and for shared use and residential parking permit bays without restrictions unless otherwise indicated except for certain counties, (City of Westminster, Chlesea, and {part of Camden}) on single yellow lines (unless there's a lowered pavement) and in disabled parking bays . etc All unless otherwise indicated
I do follow that well, however there's one huge problem which I believe is very genuine, and that's related to the process of identifying the green zone in real life.
There's a webpage
http://maps.camden.gov.uk/parkingbays/greenbadge.aspx which allows you to check whether a street is actually within the green zone or is a normal street!
there's a system by which Camden identifies subareas which writes on the plates the letters (CA-xx) to identify the Camden subzone but you may find a street which is in CA-AB area for example which is inside the greenzone, while another street in the CA-AB area is not within the green zone.
There's nothing whatsoever that warns you that you're entering or indeed leaving the green zone as the case of the red circle with the letter © inside it which warns you of entering a congestion charge zone, even though this particular issue is of no significance to my case being exempted anyway.
The only way to know whether a street lies in the greenzone or not is to use the above page and even that is not useful as there are streets which lie in both zones such as (Rathbone street) which as you can see is listed on the map as partly inside the zone and yet if you check the website you will see that it all is inside the zone.
Given that most people are not able to check websites during driving especially disabled people, and certainly not in a heavily congested area, don't people have the right to challenge the situation based on the fact that they are not aware of which streets are within the zones and which are not?
Or can't we ask Camden to make it clear by marking bays or streets with warning as to which is which?
I wonder if that's a viable issue, and thanks in advance.