PePiPoo Helping the motorist get justice

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

TCM PCN informed of driver
tali
post Tue, 6 Nov 2018 - 22:17
Post #1


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Member No.: 64,409



As the owner of car , i informed who the driver was when my car got pcn.I did this on 12th october .Then i recieved a letter dated 31st Oct it was a standard letter from them "you have failed to correspond or disclose driver details and must pay due amount " So i assume , there was no crossed post
I have copy of letter and certificate of posting.
So . do i ignore their letter
Send copy of letter and certificate of posting - (do i use recorded delivery ? )
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 7)
Advertisement
post Tue, 6 Nov 2018 - 22:17
Post #


Advertise here!









Go to the top of the page
 
Quote Post
ostell
post Tue, 6 Nov 2018 - 22:33
Post #2


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 8,689
Joined: 8 Mar 2013
Member No.: 60,457



You correspond with them and tell them you notified them of the drivers details on [date]. Here is proof that the letter was sent. You do not expect to hear any more from them or their debt collectors as you now have no liability in the matter. You also expect all your personal details to be removed from their records and they are to take this as a section 10 request under the DPA. Aghain with a certificate of posting.

I wouldn't bother sending the letter again, why should the driver get the hassle? Just because they are incompetent then why bother to assist them.

This post has been edited by ostell: Tue, 6 Nov 2018 - 22:33
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tali
post Tue, 6 Nov 2018 - 23:14
Post #3


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Member No.: 64,409



QUOTE (ostell @ Tue, 6 Nov 2018 - 23:33) *
You correspond with them and tell them you notified them of the drivers details on [date]. Here is proof that the letter was sent. You do not expect to hear any more from them or their debt collectors as you now have no liability in the matter. You also expect all your personal details to be removed from their records and they are to take this as a section 10 request under the DPA. Aghain with a certificate of posting.

I wouldn't bother sending the letter again, why should the driver get the hassle? Just because they are incompetent then why bother to assist them.



Thanks - my thoughts exactly
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nosferatu1001
post Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 11:19
Post #4


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 18,432
Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Member No.: 15,642



Did you give name AND Servicable address of the driver?
Yes or no
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tali
post Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 19:11
Post #5


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Member No.: 64,409



QUOTE (nosferatu1001 @ Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 12:19) *
Did you give name AND Servicable address of the driver?
Yes or no



Yes - BUT even if i didn't give a serviceable address the company contradict themselves by falsely claiming " you have failed to correspond or disclose driver details "
Surely , if it was a non-serviceable address they would have written a letter worded to that effect ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The Rookie
post Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 19:28
Post #6


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 39,973
Joined: 9 Sep 2003
From: Warwickshire
Member No.: 317



Well no, the description wouldn’t be wrong, and it’s a stock letter they pick from a bunch of stock letters.


--------------------
There is no such thing as a law abiding motorist, just those who have been scammed and those yet to be scammed!

S172's
Rookies 1-0 Kent

Council PCN's
Rookies 1-0 Warwick
Rookies 1-0 Birmingham

PPC PCN's
Rookies 8-0 PPC's
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Churchmouse
post Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 23:22
Post #7


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 2,007
Joined: 30 Jun 2008
From: Landan
Member No.: 20,731



QUOTE (tali @ Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 19:11) *
QUOTE (nosferatu1001 @ Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 12:19) *
Did you give name AND Servicable address of the driver?
Yes or no



Yes - BUT even if i didn't give a serviceable address the company contradict themselves by falsely claiming " you have failed to correspond or disclose driver details "
Surely , if it was a non-serviceable address they would have written a letter worded to that effect ?

They can contradict themselves all they want. It won't change the facts regarding whether or not they have actually complied with the requirements of POFA Schedule 4.

--Churchmouse
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nosferatu1001
post Thu, 8 Nov 2018 - 10:03
Post #8


Member


Group: Members
Posts: 18,432
Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Member No.: 15,642



QUOTE (tali @ Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 20:11) *
QUOTE (nosferatu1001 @ Wed, 7 Nov 2018 - 12:19) *
Did you give name AND Servicable address of the driver?
Yes or no



Yes - BUT even if i didn't give a serviceable address the company contradict themselves by falsely claiming " you have failed to correspond or disclose driver details "
Surely , if it was a non-serviceable address they would have written a letter worded to that effect ?

Their letter is utterly irrelevant to YOUR obligaitons under POFA Schedule 4
If you had not given a current address, you would not have complied. End of.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Advertisement

Advertise here!

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: Monday, 19th November 2018 - 08:13
Pepipoo uses cookies. You can find details of the cookies we use here along with links to information on how to manage them.
Please click the button to accept our cookies and hide this message. We’ll also assume that you’re happy to accept them if you continue to use the site.