PePiPoo Helping the motorist get justice

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Sidebar
Navigation
Stats
Our members have created a total of 149 articles in 7 categories.

A total of 214 edits have been made and our articles have been viewed 769,004 times
> Can I Be Prosecuted For NOT Providing The Name Of The Driver? , Section 172 Road Traffic Act 1988
Options V
Yes - The registered keeper of the vehicle has a legal obligation, under Section 172 of the Road Traffic Act, to provide the name of the person who was driving their vehicle at the time of the alleged motoring offence.

Our Section 172 page has more on this topic.

Last update: Mon, 17 Sep 2007 - 07:58 by Mika    Created: Fri, 27 Apr 2007 - 08:33 by Fredd    Edits: 2    Views: 11,266
Print article  Download MSWord version  Download txt version
Visit this article's discussion topic

Advertisement

Advertise here!

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: Monday, 25th May 2020 - 01:53
Pepipoo uses cookies. You can find details of the cookies we use here along with links to information on how to manage them.
Please click the button to accept our cookies and hide this message. We’ll also assume that you’re happy to accept them if you continue to use the site.